At Elisjones & Associates Pty Ltd (Elisjones) we understand how important the privacy of your personal information is to you and we are committed to ensuring your privacy. We are also committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, test results and other information obtained by Elisjones in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information or opinion about your

  • Racial or Ethnic Origin;
  • Political Opinion;
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • Sexual preferences or practices;
  • Criminal record;
  • Health or disability (at any time);
  • Expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.
Personal information can, in most cases only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your Personal and Sensitive Information?
Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Elisjones for its own use and on behalf of members of the Elisjones group of consultants who require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your work placement.

How to Contact Us
If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact your consultant during normal office hours which are 9.00 am 5.00 pm on 02 9279 3060. If you need to contact us about your personal or sensitive information urgently outside normal office hours you should contact Barbara Elisjones on 0409 781 161.

Personal and Sensitive Information will also be collected when:
  • We receive any reference about you;
  • We receive results of enquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body (via reference checking);
  • We receive results of any competency or medical test;
  • We receive performance feedback (whether negative or positive);
  • We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you were involved.
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved; and
  • You provide us with any additional information about you.

Your Personal and Sensitive Information will be used in connection with:
  • Your actual or possible work placements;
  • Your performance appraisals;
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • Our identification of your training needs;
  • Any workplace rehabilitation;
  • Any marketing to you in regard to possible job advancement or career development opportunities;
  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or enquiry in which you are involved;
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that required disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Your Personal and Sensitive Information may be disclosed to:
  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Elisjones;
  • Referees;
  • Other members of the Elisjones Group of Associates and Partners;
  • Our insurers;
  • Our Training and/or Coaching staff;
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • A workers compensation body;
  • Our contractors and suppliers e.g. our IT contractors and database engineers;
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If you do not give us this Information we Seek:
  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work or assist you in your career development.

You can gain access to your Information to correct it if it is wrong:
  • Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold;
  • If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and/ or up-to-date.
  • If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact your consultant at Elisjones via the contact details provided above.
  • In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.